PV Watch Privacy Policy

1.       We respect your privacy

1.1.  Paul Wilkinson respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.  “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2.       Collection of personal information

 2.1.  Any personal information you enter into the PV Watch app is held only on your iPhone and your Apple Watch.  It is not shared in any other way

3.       How we collect your personal information

3.1. PV Watch collects personal information from you when you access our software application.

4.       Use of your personal information

4.1.  Personal information you enter into PV Watch is used only to allow the app to access the PVOutput.org website.

5.       Disclosure of your personal information

 5.1.  Personal information entered into PV Watch is provided to the PVOutput.org website in order to retrieve PV Output data.  PVOutput.org will receive your device IP address when this access is made.

6.       Security of your personal information

 6.1.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.       Access to your personal information

7.1.  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act1988(Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

7.2.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8.       Complaints about privacy

8.1.  If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 77, Mount Victoria, New South Wales, 2786. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.       Opt out right

9.1.  You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

10.    Changes to Privacy Policy

 10.1.  Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

31st May 2019